CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Shannon Dillinger
UWL Incorporated
1340 Depot Street
Suite 200
Rocky River, OH 44116

RE: The tariff classification of Crude Spent Bleaching Earth Oil from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Dillinger:

In your letter dated March 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, REG Marketing & Logistics Group LLC (Ames, IA).

The subject merchandise is Crude Spent Bleaching Earth Oil derived from the degumming and bleaching of crude palm oil. This product will be shipped in ISO tanks of either 21 metric tons or 2000 metric ton. Crude Spent Bleaching Earth Oil will be used for industrial purposes such as the production of renewable diesel.

The applicable subheading for the Crude Spent Bleaching Earth Oil will be 1522.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Degras; residues resulting from the treatment of fatty substances or animal or vegetable waxes.” The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division